| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Stop wasting time looking for files and revisions! Dokkio, a new product from the PBworks team, integrates and organizes your Drive, Dropbox, Box, Slack and Gmail files. Sign up for free.

View
 

The City State of New York

Page history last edited by Michael J 12 years, 10 months ago

Maybe the real problem of the Federal Government

is that is industrial scale government for an internet world.

Too big, too slow and too far removed to react and plan to deal with important problems fast enough.

The mayors of the big cities have the great advantage of seeing the effects of their decisions

in close to real time for real people.

Maybe that's why the good ones tend to get it right.

 

So.....suppose it was the City State of New York,

in the center of the NorthEast Region.

 

[Why is CSNYC different?]

Total Estimated Population = 40,437,118

I wonder what would be the Regional GDP in US$ in 2004?

 

 

The City State of NY and the NorthEast Region

State

!

Capital

!

Area Sq.Km

!

Pop. 2000

!

Est Pop. 2003

New York

Albany127,18918,976,457

19,254,630

New Jersey

Trenton20,1688,414,350

8,717,92

Connecticut

Hartford12,9973,405,565

3,510,297

Rhode Island

Providence3,1391,048,31

1,076,189

Massachusetts

Boston21,455

6,349,097

6,398,743

Philadelphia County

Philadelphia369.441,517,550

1,479,339

 

 

Consider that The City State of NY would be located

in a region with more than 40,437,118 people.

SpainMadrid504,78240,397,842

40,448,191

GDP in US $ 937,600,000,000
PolandWarsaw312,68538,536,869

38,518,241

GDP in US $ 463,000,000,000

NetherlandsAmsterdam41,52616,491,461

16,570,613

GDP in US $481,100,000,000

 

 

More to come when I next get the chance:

You can find the data at Geo Hive

 

AustriaVienna83,8708,192,8808,199,783
BelgiumBrussels30,52810,379,06710,392,226
BulgariaSofia110,9107,385,3677,322,858
CyprusNicosia9,250784,301788,457
Czech RepublicPrague78,86610,235,45510,228,744
DenmarkCopenhagen43,0945,450,6615,468,120
EstoniaTallinn45,2261,324,3331,315,912
FinlandHelsinki338,1455,231,3725,238,460
HungaryBudapest93,0309,981,3349,956,108
IrelandDublin70,2804,062,2354,109,086

LatviaRiga64,5892,274,7352,259,810
LithuaniaVilnius65,2003,585,9063,575,439
LuxembourgLuxembourg2,586474,413480,222
MaltaValletta316400,214401,880
SlovakiaBratislava48,8455,439,4485,447,502
SloveniaLjubljana20,2732,010,3472,009,245
SwedenStockholm449,9649,016,5969,031,088

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.